Privacy policy

SKEPP, established at Ootmarsumseweg 151 7665RX Albergen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://skepp.com/en 
Ootmarsumseweg 151
7665RX Albergen
+31858882339

Kim Niehoff is the Data Protection Officer of SKEPP she can be reached via privacy@skepp.nl.

Personal data that we process

SKEPP processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites (eg because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via privacy@skepp.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

SKEPP processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • SKEPP analyzes your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to customize the range of products and services to you preferences.

Automated decision-making

SKEPP does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example a SKEPP employee) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data

SKEPP does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Name & contact details > 5 years after last contact > Companies often conclude long-term lease contracts, we would also like to help you with your next relocation.
  • Other personal data > 5 years after the last contact > In order to be able to help you in the future, we like to keep track of exactly what you were looking for last time and thought important
  • Information about your activities on our website > 5 years > We use the (anonymised) data about your activities on our website to constantly improve it
  • Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites > 3 years
  • Internet browser and device type > 5 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

SKEPP shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SKEPP remains responsible for these processing operations.

CategoryNameJurisdictionPurpose of the processingWhich data
Data processorShock MediaThe NetherlandsHosting of website & storage of dataPersonalia, contact details, information about your activities on our site
Data processorGoogleUnited StatesStorage of dataInformation about your activities on our site, internet browser and device type
Data processorHerokuUnited StatesHosting of systems & storage of dataPersonalia, contact details, information about your activities on our site
Data processorMessagebirdThe NetherlandsExecuting communication on behalf of SKEPPContact details

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

SKEPP uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. SKEPP uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _ga
Function: Analytische cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _gat
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 24 hours

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _gid
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 1 minute

Cookie: Lucky Orange
Name: _lo_u
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: Lucky Orange
Name: _lo_uid
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: Facebook
Name: fr
Function: Analytische cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 3 months

Cookie: LinkedIn
Name: bscookie
Function: Tracking cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

More information regarding cookies can be found in our cookie policy.   

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SKEPP and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@skepp.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

SKEPP would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

SKEPP takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@skepp.nl

Other personal data > 5 years after the last contact > In order to be able to help you in the future, we like to keep track of exactly what you were looking for last time and thought important